How do I pursue this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I pursue this?

I paid an individual who had a photography business to take photos of my football team. We paid her $400. That was 100 per game for 4 games. I was supposed to get each album from the games. I only received 1 album and now I am out 300 dollars with no pictures to show for it…

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the photographer for breach of contract.  You can file your lawsuit in small claims court. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the $300 plus any damages resulting from not having the albums produced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption