How do I pursue legal options to get expenses reimbursed from my previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I pursue legal options to get expenses reimbursed from my previous employer?

My previous employer is a public company in headquartered in NJ. The issue is about expenses incurred in 2016 when I worked in CA. I moved to NC late 2016 with the same employer and worked there until I changed my job to my current employer. I live in NC. I have 6k worth of expense that were not reimbursed since finance said that they did not get the receipts but the expense reports sat in their queue. I only noticed these reports when I was leaving my job. I had a traveling job and most expense reports were reimbursed without any glitch. These were manager approved and got overlooked by me under assumption they these would have been processed. The process was to drop the receipts in a branch office from where the receipts were shipped. There was no formal / digital process to keep track. They asked me for credit card receipts which I provided but kept me hanging for 8 months and they rejected the claim. No reason was given for rejection. Just a mail that the claims were rejected. In which state do I file the lawsuit? How do send a legal letter? Do I need an attorney for that?

Asked on September 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The only way to recover the money would be to sue the employer. However, you'd need to sue them where you worked and where the officer or division for which you worked is located (CA), since that is the court that would have jurisdication, or legal power, over the case: NC, for example, has no power or jurisdiction because the facts giving rise to the claim did not arise there. Therefore, you'll have to decide if a cross-country lawsuit is worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption