How do I prove I was not a party to an incident for which a citation was given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I prove I was not a party to an incident for which a citation was given?

A couple weeks ago I received a debt collection notice regarding traffic court. I called to see what the citation was about. I found out that it was for a speeding ticket and driving without a license. The citation was dated for adate 9 years ago at 2:20 am. I have witnesses proving that I was not in the city during that time. This is the first I have been told of the incident. I don’t know how to go about taking care of this matter. I called to see if my credit card had any spending history dating that far back but they don’t keep statements that long.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you need to realize is the the prosecution for the traffic ticket in this quasi criminal matter has the burden of proving beyond the reasonable doubt that you were actually driving the vehicle 9 years ago.

You do not have the burden of proof. Likewise, the prosecution will also have to bring the police officer who wrote the ticket 9 years ago to court to prove its case. I doubt that this will occur.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption