how do i protect myself when offered a stay bonus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i protect myself when offered a stay bonus?

I’m not comfortable signing the offered agreement because it doesn’t guarantee me
payment. It states they can let me go for any reason and not pay me.

Asked on June 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The only way to protect yourself is to negotiate a different written agreement, one which will either prevent them from firing you or guaranty you the bonus, etc. Only a contract can protect you, so if they will not give you a contract providing protection, you will have no protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption