How do I protect myself from being left homeless if my husband threatens to kick me out without anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect myself from being left homeless if my husband threatens to kick me out without anything?

He holds all the money, hides the keys to our cars, etc. I have no money and no where to go. He made $170,000 last year, so it’s not like he’s broke. I don’t know what to do, like I said I have no money and nowhere to even borrow any. He verbally and emotionally abuses me everyday and has physically done so in the past but I don’t have the police reports to back it up. I’m fixing to get money from a lawsuit and I know he’s waiting to take it from me.

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Until a formal separation agreement has been entered into or final decree of divorce has been issued regarding the possession of the home, then both parties have equal rights to live there. This is becasue until that time, it remains the "joint marital residence". This is true no matter whose name that the deed/lease is in. At this point, you should consult again directly with a divorce attorney. If money is an issue, contact legal aid, a local law school (they typically run free/low cost legal clinics, or contact your state/county bar association and see if they have a list of lawyers who will repesent you based on your income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption