How do I protect myself from being sued if one of my neighbor’s children gets hurt on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect myself from being sued if one of my neighbor’s children gets hurt on my property?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You really cannot "protect" yourself from being sued.  However, if a claim is made against you, you need to notify your homeowners insurance as soon as possible.  They will hire an attoney to defend you.  In the meantime, avoid discussing the incident with your neighbor (or anyone else for that matter).  If the matter comes up, just make general statements and then change the subject.  Do not give any sort or written or recorded statement to your neighbor or anyone associated with their side of the case.  Do not post anything on Facebook, Twitter, emails, or anyhting else that can come back to haunt you in case a suit is filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption