How do I protect myself from defaulted loans when they will no longer accept payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect myself from defaulted loans when they will no longer accept payments?

My student loans were just accelerated because I couldn’t make a payment for the last 3 months. I have tried to work something out but the only option they are giving me is either pay them money I don’t have or they will turn it into a collection agency and go after my parents and their land since they co-signed. I have rent, utilities, food, gas and other monthly bills that are a necessity to survive. What options do I have to protect myself and my parents? Even though I have a job now and can pay again, I’m being told that it is no longer an option and that if I don’t pay them a couple thousand dollars (which I don’t have) they will take legal action against me. What do I do?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption