How doI protect my private information after being subpoenaed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI protect my private information after being subpoenaed?

My husband and I own a condo which is owned by an HOA. We were going into foreclosure also putting us very behind in the HOA payments. During this time, me and my husband seperated. I moved out. At the last minute (against my wishes) he saved the condo. He fell behind in the HOA payments and hasn’t paid in 7 months. I just received a subpoena requesting all of my employment, banking, and verification of my current address information, by the HOA. We have decided to short sale and my husband is willing to make payments. How can I protect my private information? Do I hire a lawyer? In Ontario, CA.

Asked on September 28, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It might be good for you to consult with an aattorney in your area who can take a look at the whole picture and give you an idea of what to do.  Generally speaking parties are not required to disclose the information that has been requested of you unless and until a judgement has been rendered against you. I am a bit unclear as to where in what proceeding you and your husband are.  And the attorney can help with the HOA negotiations as well.  It may also be a good idea to consult with a financial person on what can be done with regard to the condo (maybe modification of the loan?).   Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption