How do I protect my mother’s estate from a family friend who has taken over my mother’s things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect my mother’s estate from a family friend who has taken over my mother’s things?

My mother has Alzheimer’s and is not of sound mind. She is widowed and has a friend (and her son) taking care of her and her estate. This was agreed upon. however, they have now moved her out of her house, into an apartment and now the son and his kid is living in my mother’s house. We only agreed to be available to care for her and watch over the estate and normal upkeep. They are paying him using her bank account.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

David L. Leon / David L. Leon, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, call Adult Protective Serivces and let them know what is going on. Second, you should hire counsel and seek a guardianship over your mother's person and estate. Third, you should see if your mother will require Medicaid planning. Time is NOT on your side.

Dave

http://leonlaw.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption