How do I proceed to re-claim costs from a business that never delivered our paid-in-full goods and has now closed its doors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I proceed to re-claim costs from a business that never delivered our paid-in-full goods and has now closed its doors?

We recently held our daughter’s birthday party at a local pottery studio. At the end of the party we were told that they were closing but we could pick up our items the next Saturday. The owner called that next week, said our items were not quite ready; he would deliver them to our house. This is recorded, along with his name and business name, on my answering machine. The goods were never received, my phone calls and emails have gone unanswered and the storefront is empty. I would like to recoup my costs but as a small business owner myself I don’t have “extra” money to spend.

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Business Law, New Hampshire

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption