How do I proceed if Iwas apedestrian that was hit by a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I proceed if Iwas apedestrian that was hit by a car?

I was walking home from work 4 days ago and was struck by a vehicle while legally crossing a road. The driver was turning onto the road that I a was on when he hit me. I now have hospital bills that need to be paid as I do not have any type if insurance. I have missed work and had to spend quite a bit of money on medication prescribed by the ER doctor for pain. I was not seriously hurt just bruised up pretty badly. However I have to go back to the doctor due to the hip I landed on still hurting quite a bit. Will all of this be covered? How do I proceed? Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Daviess County. KY.

Asked on May 6, 2011 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there was a police report of the accident, you should obtain it from the police department.

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim should be filed with the auto insurance carrier of the driver who hit you.  The personal injury claim you file with the insurance carrier should include your medical bills, medical reports and wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills and wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injuries and will be used to determine the amount of compensation you receive for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to your medical bills.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance company, you can reject the settlement offer(s) and file a lawsuit for negligence against the driver who hit you.  If the case is not settled, you will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.  It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption