How do I prevent my ex-husband from receiving or controlling any benefits that should go to my minor children as a result of my death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I prevent my ex-husband from receiving or controlling any benefits that should go to my minor children as a result of my death?

He doesn’t pay child support.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The easiest and most effective way to prevent your ex-husband from controlling benefits is to make a will and appoint someone else to handle the children's benefits.  If you die without a will, the state will probably let your ex-husband manage the children's benefits.

Everyone needs a will.  From the number of questions on this website and my own experience, I wonder if anyone is listening.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption