How doI petition a court to amend a divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI petition a court to amend a divorce decree?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must have a reasonable basis to amend the divorce decree (income loss, or reason to believe the other is falsifying income for example, contempt of the original order, safety reasons, and the like). You file the motion in court by either using any court forms to do so or file a motion to amend and per court requirements, serve the party or parties and wait for the court date to present your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption