How do I obtain the police report for a DUI that I got?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain the police report for a DUI that I got?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Initially, you will only recieve a Criminal Complaint and Affidavit of Probable Cause. After your preliminary hearing and subsequent formal arraignment, your lawyer will get the police report as part of discovery. You are not entiltled to it before your formal arraignment.

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At any arraignment (initial hearing) you should be able to get any police report and accompanying police officer narrative.  You can get a copy of the police report from the police or sheriff's department records office in advance of the arraingment, but it may only have a brief report and not the accompanying narrative. 

The narrative is the most helpful part for your case, but you may have to wait to get it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption