How do I obtain a witness statement from someone who is not willing to give one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain a witness statement from someone who is not willing to give one?

A 14 yr. old girl has been harrasing my 14 yr. old After the girl tried to attack my child I decided to file a criminal complaint against the young lady. April 29 a teacher was conversating with the girl. When my daughter walked by the girl tried to attack her and was held by the teacher. The teacher agreed to write a statement but now is refusing. He told my daughter that she doesn’t need a statement from him. He say’s if court needs a statement than they can request it. It’s going to be the girls word against my daughter’s unless she has proof. There has got to be some kind of obligation.

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I suggest having a police offer question him about the incident.  I do not think the guy would be rude to the officer.  Have the officer perform an investigation asking this guy to talk to the police.  The police can make a report.  Unless, the teach dies or is otherwise unavailable for trial (i.e. dont know wherabouts, out of the country, etc.) then you can subpoena him to trial and testify under oath of the acts that he witnessed either at a hearing or other proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption