How do Iget a firearm returned to me that was confiscated during a police search?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do Iget a firearm returned to me that was confiscated during a police search?

It was in my purse at the time; I had all documentation for the weapon on my person. I was told thatit needed to be tested for fingerprints, in case the person that they we’re there to subdo had been in contact with it. I was in a home with an elderly women who’s grandson was the target. I’ve call down to the police station with no replies. What are my rights?

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not think that calling is going to get you anywhere.  You need to go down to the police department and speak with the detective that is handling the case and make a claim for return of your property.  Be aware, though, that is they have yet to test it and indicate that t is being held in the continuation of the investigation you may be out of luck.  But I think that you need to have yourself seen and to calmly discuss the matter with someone fact to fact, get a card and a number and then politely hound them for the return of the weapon.  Just keep on top of them as to the status of the case and I am sure that it will be returned evidetually.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption