How do I obtain a copy of a probated Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain a copy of a probated Will?

Aunt passed away several years ago and I was recently told that she left me a substantial amount of money, which I have never received. I want to see the Will to find out if this is true or not and then take legal steps if necessary.

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probated wills are a matter of public record.  In Pennsylvania, the will would be filed with the register of wills in the county where the decedent resided at the date of death.  So you can go there to see the will or call to see what other ways they will allow for you to obtain it.  I must tell you that if several years have elapsed since the date of death, you may have waited to long to respond as there are some rather strict statute of limitation rules in this area.  Get with an estates attorney after you get the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption