How do I need to handle being evicted from inherited property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I need to handle being evicted from inherited property?

My grandmother left her house to her children. My mom recently moved out and

I have been living with my mom for 20 years. My aunt is now trying to put me

out but my mom has been the only one paying the taxes and repairs. My aunt

sent me a notice to vacate today.

Asked on October 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Who owns the house? Is it owned equally by your mother (whether or not she lives there) and your aunt, which is what your question implies? If you mother is an owner of the house, then so long as she wants to let you stay, your aunt cannot remove you: any owner of a home (anyone on the title or deed) has the right to let "guests" stay there, even indefinitely (a "guest" is anyone not an owner who is also  not a rent paying tenant). So as long as one owner (your mother) wants to let you stay, you may.
If you aunt does try to file a court case against you to remove you, to defend the case, you'd need your mother to show up to court, prove (e.g. with a copy of deed or title) her ownership, and state she is giving you permission to occupy the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption