How do I motion the court sothat Ican see the judge without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I motion the court sothat Ican see the judge without an attorney?

My license is suspended and in order to get it back I need to have ignition interlock installed on my car. However, I don’t live in GA anymore and cannot afford to go back there. I need a pardon from judge.

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can always represent yourself in a legal matter - although it is not necessarily advised - and you can request to be able to conference a matter with the Judge, but be aware that the Prosecutor will also be present.  Has your case been heard yet"  If yeshave you left the state without complying with the order?  Then you could be in real trouble here and you have to try and get back to Georgia.  If your case has not be tried then you can ask for counsel to be appointed on your behalf.  If the matter is over and this is a condition of your probation then you are in violation and your probation could be revoked (and a warrant issued).  Judge's do not give pardons.  It comes from the Governor but it is not what you need at this point anyway.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption