How do I lower my child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I lower my child support?

My case worker is not working with me. I work part-time and I live with and take care of my youngest. I don’t make much money and I’m not able to handle my bills and provide for her with the amount they are taken out of my checks.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way one typically seeks to lower his or her child support order is to file a petition with the court seeking such where the filing party submits a revised monthly expense account and the court makes a decision based upon county guidelines.

If you cannot afford an attorney to assist you with your endeavor, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption