How do I locate and accessa trust fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I locate and accessa trust fund?

I was told by my father I have a trust fund. He is not deceased, due to certain circumstances, I can’t ask him about it. I’m 18 years old, so I think I can access it, if it’s a living trust. From what I was told, this type of trust was set up with a key amount of money, which could never be touched; I would receive interest from the amount put into it. I’m not sure when this trust was created, the amount put into it, how much interest it has accumulated, or how much I can take out of it now. I do have an idea which bank it would be in. So, I need to know how to locate and access it.

Asked on August 22, 2010 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation but I am not sure that you can locate and access it because you really have no idea what type of fund it is and if you are even entitled to it at this point.  You say "living trust" but I am not sure that you are using the right term for your situation is correct and those type of funds can be revocable, meaning that your Father could end your being the beneficiary to the trust at any time.  There are so many options and they can be tailored in so many different ways.  If you were entitled to the fund at 18 and it is still in existence then I would seek help from an attorney who can put you in touch with an asset locating company who may be able to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption