How do I leave money to a private school in my Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I leave money to a private school in my Will?

I have a person who would like to leave us money in her Will. How do I advise her to take care of this?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are many ways that the person can do this: leave a specific amount or leave a percentage of the estate.  It is generally a bequest made with in their Last Will and Testatement something along the line of "I leave $10,000 of my net estate to St. What ever Boarding School."  But really it is on your end that you need to figure this out.  Is there a trust et up at your school?  Does this person want to leave it to you in general or for a particular purpose?  Both of you need to seek legal counsel.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption