How do I know if I wasn’t hired base on my race?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I wasn’t hired base on my race?

Im black, went in for a joint interview with a white guy in an all white store. The manager (a lady of a clothing brand) left me a voice mail few days later proposing the offer. I accepted the offer. She took partially nude pictures of me, made to understood i will be one of the models because I had what it takes. End of the day, she told me to re-edit some paper work online when i get home, and that she will send the pictures to some lady. And that she will call me to let me know of my schedule after re-editing the right application for the job. No contact until today.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for these details but it is hard to determine with only this information what was really going on and if there has been discrimination based upon your race.  Not being hired based upon your race is definitely a basis for a lawsuit.  I would discuss the details with ana ttorney in your area as soon as you can.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption