How do I know if I am getting fair compensation for my vehicle that was totaled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I am getting fair compensation for my vehicle that was totaled?

I was in an auto accident where it was determined that the fault was not mine. My car was deemed a total loss. The insurance adjuster advised that the insurance company would purchase my vehicle. The dollar amount offered is a fair one, however, I would like to know if there are any other monetary compensations I should be entitled to. I was not seriously injured in the accident. I do not want to seem greedy but a little extra money toward a new vehicle would be very helpful.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had any injuries which required medical care or if you lost any work time, you are entitled to compensation for those medical bills and lost wages.  You are also entitled to be compensated for any pain and suffering you might have suffered as a result of injuries relating to the accident.  Since you said your injuries were minor, compensation for this would not be significant but it is something you are entitled to.  

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had any injuries which required medical care or if you lost any work time, you are entitled to compensation for those medical bills and lost wages.  You are also entitled to be compensated for any pain and suffering you might have suffered as a result of injuries relating to the accident.  Since you said your injuries were minor, compensation for this would not be significant but it is something you are entitled to.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption