how do i know if a public defender has been appointed to my sons criminal case who is due to be arraigned next week in denton county

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i know if a public defender has been appointed to my sons criminal case who is due to be arraigned next week in denton county

Are there pro bono lawyers available in denton county for criminal defense cases

Asked on April 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Some jursidictions have a regular public defender's office or indigent defense coordinator.  Either would have a record of who is appointed to represent your son.  You can also look in the court's file and see if an attorney has filed a notice of appearance on your son's behalf. 
If you son still doesn't know who his attorney is, he can make an additional inquiry as to who has been appointed to represent him at his arraignment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption