How do I know if a collection agency is real if it doesn’t give me information on why I owe it?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if a collection agency is real if it doesn’t give me information on why I owe it?

Today I recieved a phone call from a collection agency. The woman didn’t give me the name of the agency but she told me her name and that I owe a debt of $300 plus and it has to be paid off in 3 months. I asked what it was from and she said that it was from a radiology place from 15 months ago. This is the second time she’s tried to call; I missed the first call. When she told me this I told her that I already make a monthly payment to another collection agency for the MRI I had done back then. I want to know if this is a scam?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to suspect that the person calling you may be trying to defarud you into paying a debt that you do not owe. In fact there are many people like this preying on people to have them pay a debt that is not owed.

If the person who is calling you about some debt that you do not believe you owe, I would ask for that person's name, address, telephone number, name of supervisor and name of company. I would also insist that you be sent written documentation showing that you the debt being called about. Based upon the information given, you should then call the entity that is supposedly owed the debt and you asking for a copy of any assignment of the debt assuming you even owe anything on it.

From there, you might want to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt law to give you further guidance on the issue that you are writing about. It sounds that you are being set up to be a victim of a scam. Be careful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption