How do I handle a mess that my wife created because she signed a loan in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle a mess that my wife created because she signed a loan in my name?

I bought a car a few years ago. It was almost paid off. My wife had a “friend” co-sign and forged my name and took a loan out on it. I did not give my permission nor did I sign off on anything. When I asked her, she said she signed my name and that she had the right to do it since we are married. Now the loan at my credit place is paid off and it is under a new loan that I am not on, just her and this guy she had co-sign. I am very frustrated and angry. What are my rights?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Part of the problem that I see is that you seem to have known about the loan that you are writing about but did not immediately contest your forged signature on it with the lender. You wife did not have the right to forge your name on the loan that you are writing about. I suggest that you consult with the lender about the situation you are writing about with respect to the loan in place after you have a sit down with your wife and her "friend" who co-signed it.

I also suggest that you consult with a business/family law attorney as well about the situation that you are writing about. It was improper for your wife to have placed you on a loan without your knowledge and consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption