How do I handle family disbute over Will/inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle family disbute over Will/inheritance?

My grandparents are wealthy but elderly and have bad memory. One of my uncle has been taking advantage of my grandparents telling then lies and making him sign away his property and Will over to him. How do I organize a family meeting with an attorney to settle financial and property issues, so that my grandparents aren’t being taken care of and have things settled fairly?

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All you can do is ask: there is no way to compel anyone to come, or if the do come, to compel them to take the attorney's advice. Mentally competent adults, even elderly one who may have some memory issues, decide for themselves where to go, who to meet, what to do, etc.
IF you believe your grandparents are no longer mentally competent, you could bring a legal action in chancery court (a part of county court) to have them declared incompetent and have a legal guardian appointmented to watch over them and their assets. This can be an acrimonious, involved proceeding, and you will need medical evidence of incompetence. If you wish to better understand this option, consult with an elder law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption