How do I handle a warrant for a traffic ticket that was issued if the notice was sent to my parents’ address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle a warrant for a traffic ticket that was issued if the notice was sent to my parents’ address?

I was driving my dad’s company truck and was pulled over for speeding. Was given the ticket and went one

my way. I then was told I had a warrant for my arrest and was very unaware of it. I found out the letters went to my parents house. I called the court to set up payments but they told me I had no warrant but to come to the court and set up payments. Can I just start making payments to the online system or should I show to court ask risk getting arrested?

Asked on September 1, 2019 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the court told you to go to the court, you'll have to go: they will likely not accept (or worse--take but not properly credit) payments made through their payment system. And if there is a warrant out for your arrest, you need to deal with it--it will not go away even if you paid the underlying fine, but rather needs a judge to cancel or void it. Hire a lawyer to assist you with this: you do NOT want to be arrested due to misdelivered letters.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption