How do I go about writing to get a continuance so I can retain an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about writing to get a continuance so I can retain an attorney?

The case is a 4th degree assault/cdv charge in another state. Also how much should I be looking to pay?

Asked on March 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can not "write in" to the court to obtain an adjournment unless it can be done by stipulation with the other side.  I would contact the Prosecutor assigned and ask to adjourn the matter but if it is the arraignment that may not be possible.  Lawyers set fees accordingly and one can not say what is right for a particular situation  without knowing all the facts.  But I would contact an attorney soon.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption