How do I go about getting a divorce as quickly as possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a divorce as quickly as possible?

My husband and I got married in on 06/21/08. He works overseas (not in the military) and has home for quite awhile now. We seperated while both overseas in 01/10 (I came home to the states immediately) and I began to file for divorce but didnt have the money to pay for it all at once. We both started dating other people in February and I found out I was 6 weeks pregnant in July. My husband, my new boyfriend, and I have no doubts on who the father is. I am due 03/03/11. But, I have a heart condition and will be having her in February. How do I go about this divorce the fastest way? Married in MO.

Asked on December 8, 2010 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say that you began filing for divorce?  What does that mean?  Did you file?  Did you serve your husband or did he file an affidavit accepting service if permitted in your state?  I am assuming here that the divorce is uncontested.  If you are still in financial difficulty go and seek help from legal aid or from your local bar association (see of they have a pro bono or free program).  Even a free consultation but bring with you the paperwork that you have already begun so that the attorney can se it and can advise on how to proceed from here.  If you have no property to distribute and no children you should be able to move fairly quickly on the matter.  But in the meantime, you need to take the necessary steps regarding the rights of the baby and her Father.  A child born during wedlock is presumed to be the child of the husband.  o make sure your husband denounces paternity and your boyfriend accepts paternity and you have some document sharing custody of the child in place.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption