How do I go about signing away my parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about signing away my parental rights?

It’s in best interest of my children.

Asked on November 23, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The actual process of giving up one's parental rights is known in most states as "termination", and this can be done voluntarily. However, relinquishing parental rights is not something the courts take likely. As a general rule there must be good cause. Relinquishing such rights as in the case of an adoption is seen in a better light. 

Terminating your parental rights relieves you of any obligation to your child from the date of termination forward (although is doubtful that any jurisdiction would relieve you of past support, if any).

However it is because of this financial release that most courts do not like to terminate a parent's rights unless there is someone else who will then step in and take over that parent's child support obligation (e.g. as in the case of adoption).

Since this whole process can get complicated, you really should try to consult directly with a family law attorney in your area as to your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption