How do I go about obtaining a Power Of Attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about obtaining a Power Of Attorney?

My partner of 18 years just had a stroke and I’m going to need P.O.A. to get our financial things straight. I’ve already printed out some free P.O.A. papers, but I’m not sure what to do with them.

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Here are my legal concerns about the situation: depending on the severity of the stroke and the status of your partner, it may be too late to have him or her execute a Power of Attorney Form.  What is his or her mental status?  Is he or she competent mentally to sign the Power of Attorney?  If he or she is, then you are fine.  But I fear for you with the family of your partner  if he or she is not.  Then you will have to apply for a conservator of your partner.  If he or she is able to speak and understand then he or she can sign it without question.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption