How do i go about obtaining a will? I am 61 yrs old.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i go about obtaining a will? I am 61 yrs old.

I have no properties.I have a life insurance from my employer and my retirement fund.I have only 2 daughters.

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can go to an attorney who can draft your Will. You can also obtain forms online for drafting a Will and instructions for how to legally get it executed; just make sure to get ones that are specifically for the state in which you live. However, if all you have of value is a life insurance policy and your retirement fund, you can list your daughters as the beneficiaries on them. Then, at the time of your death, they will automatically be entitled to the proceeds. In other words, you may have no need for a Will.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can go to an attorney who can draft your Will. You can also obtain forms online for drafting a Will and instructions for how to legally get it executed; just make sure to get ones that are specifically for the state in which you live. However, if all you have of value is a life insurance policy and your retirement fund, you can list your daughters as the beneficiaries on them. Then, at the time of your death, they will automatically be entitled to the proceeds. In other words, you may have no need for a Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption