How do I go about getting a divorce in Colorado?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a divorce in Colorado?

My ex lives in California, but we got married here in
Colorado, and he has all of my stuff and Im wanting it
all back

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since you are a resident of Colorado, you can file your petition for dissolution of marriage in CO, and have a process server in California, serve your ex with those documents. You can find process servers online. Some are listed under attorney services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption