How do I go about getting a public defender before my arraignment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a public defender before my arraignment?

I had said to the police that I wanted my lawyer

Asked on April 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You don't really include enough facts as to why you need the public defender beforehand.  Typically they are assigned at arraignment, assuming you are indigent and qualify. If it's an ongoing investigation and you havent been arrested yet, and are being asked to come in for questioning or a lineup, call the local county legal aid lawyers office and inquire with them.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can contact your state/city's public defender office, explain your situation, including your finances (public defenders are only available to those who cannot afford their own attorneys) to them and ask for a public defender--if they think you are eligible, they will help you. And/or you can contact the court (the criminal division), explain who your are and ask about a public defender, and they will put you in touch with the right person(s).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption