How do I go about getting a felony off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a felony off of my record?

I was not convicted paid restitution and the case was dismissed. So what happens now?

Asked on December 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you were not convicted then there is no criminal conviction to get off your record. However, the arrest and your file needs to be sealed from the public. For that you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to file a moiton to seal the file pertaining to your arrest. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption