How do I go about getting a Class C misdemeanor off my record and/or steps i can take to insure that it does not go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a Class C misdemeanor off my record and/or steps i can take to insure that it does not go on my record?

I was given a Class C misdemeanor for transportation of alcohol. The police officer told me that I can get this taken care of before court. How? And also, I am a criminal justice major in college is this going to be on my record and hinder my chances to have a job in the criminal justice field? I have had no previous charges of any sort, no tickets, nothing the first time I’ve ever had to deal with the legal system. I will pay for a lawyer or anything to get this off my record ASAP.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not been convicted of the misdemeanor charge that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorey about the possibility of "diversion" in your court system and if you qualify for such. If you qualify, then you will be required to do community service work, pay a fine and stay out of trouble. If successful, then the criminal charge gets dismissed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption