How do I go about getting my money back if someone stole my money orders after they were placed in my landlord’s drop box and cashed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting my money back if someone stole my money orders after they were placed in my landlord’s drop box and cashed?

I found out that someone stole my money orders after they were placed in the Landlords drop box, along with several other tenant’s rent. I tried to place a stop order on mine, but were cashed the day before the hold could be put on. I now have to wait 30 days for the copies to be sent to me, but then what? How do I get my money back? What is the procedure? Do I call the police/DA, file a lawsuit? I don’t have any money to repay the rent that was stolen. What are my options?

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to make a claim as to the stolen money orders that you had, you need to go to the place where you bought them and report them as being stolen. Likewise, you need to make a report with local police as to what happened as well.

I would also have a face to face meeting with your landlord as to what happened. My assessment is that if you placed the money orders in your landlord's drop box and they were stolen from it, you paid your rent and the landlord needs to make a claim for the loss. Hopefully you have a receipt for the money orders that you purchased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption