How do I go about getting money that was promised to me by someone but now that person has backed out of the agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting money that was promised to me by someone but now that person has backed out of the agreement?

My now ex-girlfriend moved out of my house but prior to her leaving we had come to and agreement that she would pay her half of the last 2 months of the mortgage. However, she decided to leave and not pay, but she left her motorcycle in my garage and said that’s my payment. Seeing that the motorcycle is in her name, how do I legally go about getting it put in my name, since she left it and does not want it, so that I can sell it to recover the money that she owes me?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please get legal help.  This is a potentially explosive situation here unless she coluntarily turns the title over to you.  Was the agreeemnt as to the mortgage "rent" and was it in writing?  Was it a month to month tenancy then? How here staying there is charachterized matters.  You might hve to evict her and sue for back "rent."  You can not just sell the cycle, though, I think you know.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption