How do I go about forcing a company to refund my money for product that was ever received?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about forcing a company to refund my money for product that was ever received?

I purchased a sofa for cash from furniture company about 5 months ago. I was told that it would take 8-10 weeks for the “custom order”. About 2 1/2 months ago I made several calls and emails about the status of my order only to get the runaround. Approximately, a month after, customer service confirmed the order was cancelled and a refund would be issued in 7-9 days via credit card refund. To date, still no refund. I got the owner on the phone again and he said “they have no excuse for the delay but the refund will take another 7-8 days”. I just need direction to force their hand and get my money back.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can send a letter to the owner of the store informing him that if you haven't received the entire refund in the amount of _______  within one week of the date of this letter, appropriate legal action will be taken without any further notice.

Don't mention the following information in the letter.  If the letter doesn't result in you receiving your refund by the deadline, you can file a lawsuit in Small Claims Court for the amount of your refund plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption