How do I go about finding a lawyer to help in small claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about finding a lawyer to help in small claims?

My boss hasn’t paid me in 3 weeks. I have text messages from him that he owes me. He keeps saying he knows but still no money.

Asked on February 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unlike in some states, in S.C. you are allowed to have an attorney represent you in small claims court. An attorney can advise you on the validity of your claim, as well as on what evidence you'll need to prove your claim. In most cases you may ask the court to include the attorney's fees in the amount of the judgment if you win the case. To find an attoreny here is a link that will be of help in finding an attorney in your area: https://attorneypages.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption