How do I go about fighting to keep my health insurance and stopping visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about fighting to keep my health insurance and stopping visitation?

My husband recently served me with divorce papers but in the papers he claims I abandoned him and was cold towards him – completely untrue. Now I do not wish to salvage my marriage to him but he has provided me with health insurance for the last 11 years of my life in which I would like for him to continue providing that. Also, he has requested liberal vistiation of our 10 year old daughter in which he has not had any contact with in the last 5-6 years. How do I go about fighting to keep my health insurance and stoping the liberal visitation?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Howard Pobiner / Howard J. Pobiner, Esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ask the Court to continue your health insurance during the divorce proceeding.  He can not take you off the health insurance policy in New York while the action is pending.  With respect to visitation, ask the Court to appoint a lawyer for your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption