What to do a company that saysI owe them money on a charge If I never ordered the item and they can’t show me proof of a signature or anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do a company that saysI owe them money on a charge If I never ordered the item and they can’t show me proof of a signature or anything?

The company is not a credit card company; it is a supplier of products. They delieverd products to a location (unable to tell me where) said it was called in by my company. They charged it to my parts account. I didn’t order it or receive it, yet they are going after me.

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To recover money from you if you don't pay, they will have to sue you; furthermore, they will have to show, by a preponderance of the evidence (i.e. that it is more likely than not) that you do in fact owe the money (e.g. that you placed the order, the fulfilled it, etc.). So you can wait  until they bring a legal action and then defend that action; you might also be able to counterclaim for  damages, for abuse  of process, if they have brought an action not in good faith; or at least seek legal fees, if their case is sufficiently weak.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption