How do I go about expunging a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about expunging a misdemeanor?

I wascharged with resisting arrest and disorderly conduct about 12 years ago now
and i would like to oget if off my record.

Asked on January 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unlike some other states, a misdemeanor conviction in DE can be expunged under certain circumstances. Since this can all get a bit confusing, you may want to consult with an attorney about this. In the meantime, here is a link to a site that will explain more: http://courts.delaware.gov/forms/download.aspx?id=46698


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption