how do i go about dropping a court order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i go about dropping a court order

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Edwin Fahlen / Law Office of Edwin Fahlen

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the type of order, it may be done by a simple stipulation (agreement), or it may require a decisive ruling by the court.  I would need to know EXACTLY what the order you want dropped is.  You may contact me at 714.375.0200 to discuss the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption