How do I go about collecting money owed to me from someone that knowingly wrote me a bad check?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about collecting money owed to me from someone that knowingly wrote me a bad check?

My cousin wrote me a check for $400 for past due rent. The check bounced and now my account is in the negative. I called him to talk about it and he claimed that on the day he wrote that check to me he went straight to the bank, afterwards and canceled the check. I told him that it bounced and I wanted to know if he planned on fixing the problem. He refuses to pay me to fix my account. What can I do legally?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your cousin knowingly gave you a check that failed to clear for past due rent and has no intent on making good on the check, I would write him a letter about the need to send you another check for the amount owed plus all associated fees that you incurred as a result of the bad check by a certain date.

Keep a copy of this letter for future reference. If the due date comes and goes and your cousin does not pay you what is owed, your option is to bring a small claims action against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption