How do I go about applying to be accepted into the ARD program?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about applying to be accepted into the ARD program?

Asked on February 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Jonathan Stanwood / Law Office of Jonathan H. Stanwood, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That answer is partially accurrate.  Most counties (if not all) have local procedures and there is usually an application into the program.  You should check the local rules of criminal procedure to see.  The ARD program can be offered for other types of crimes too, not just DUI.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is what I have found:

Only first time DUI offenders may be eligible for the ARD program. The district attorney makes the decision as to whether or not a person will be admitted into the ARD program. Just because you are facing a first offense DUI charge does not mean that you are automatically admitted into the ARD program.  You will not be eligible for the ARD program if your DUI caused serious injury to anyone other than yourself or if there was a fatality involved. You will not be admitted into the ARD program if you had a child under the age of 14 in the vehicle at the time of the DUI stop. If either scenario applies in your case, you will have to go through the criminal court system for the DUI.

So your attorney needs to speak with the prosecutor assigned to your case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption