How do I go about applying to have my record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about applying to have my record expunged?

Are minor drug offenses expugnable? Is there a cost to get it expunged?

Asked on September 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Only certain cases are eligible for expungement but some may be eligible for sealing.  There is a waiting period for all.  Convictions are not eligible for expungement, but may be eligible for sealing. Your background is important and understand that a Judge is given tremendous discretion here as well.  I don't know which county you are in but here is a link to look at and I would advise speaking with a lawyer in person.

http://mcleancountyil.gov/index.aspx?nid=140


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption