How do I go about a probate proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about a probate proceeding?

My biological father just passed away. I was denied any relationship with him including child support by his wife. I do not know if I am the oldest of his children, but I do know that he has two others younger than I. I feel that it is my legal right to inquire about family illnesses that may or may not affect my future health and that of my children.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The literal question you asked - about family illnesses - does not require a probate proceeding and would not be resolved in a probate proceeding.  A probate proceeding would decide what happens to your father's assets.  If you are interested in seeing if you are entitled to inherit some of your father's assets, you would need to consult an estate attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption